Answers for all your queries related to US Immigration. To set up a consultation with our attorneys, Click here!
K1 Fiance Fiancee Visa

K-1 Fiance/Fiancee Visa

A foreign person who is a fiancé/fiancée to a U.S. citizen, may enter the U.S. temporarily under the K-1 fiance/Fiancee Visa. In order to obtain a K-1 visa, an application must be filed by the U.S. citizen on behalf of the fiancé/fiancée, and the purpose of the admission into the U.S. must be solely to conclude a valid marriage with the petitioning U.S. citizen within ninety days after admission. After the marriage occurs, the foreign person can then apply for permanent residency as the spouse of a U.S. citizen and receive a greencard.

To determine if you are eligible for a K-1 Fiance/Fiancee Visa, as a fiancé/fiancée of a U.S. citizen, please contact our office for a consultation.

«« back
Login to Emaximm
"I wanted to let you know that you and your team are doing a terrific job. With the Immigration dates becoming current, I am sure there is a lot of work. Amidst all ... . " »»

Krishna
Emaxim - US Immigration Software